Menu

Privacy Notice

LAWN HOUSE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

(Please scroll down to the bottom of the page to read our Cookie Policy)

1 About this document

1.1 At Gascoyne Cecil Estates, we are committed to protecting and respecting individuals’ privacy. This privacy notice explains what information we collect about you, how and why we process (collect, store, use and share) your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or make a complaint.

1.2 When we process your personal information, we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that information and recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with European and UK data protection laws.

1.3 Your personal information is information relating to you as an individual. It does not include information relating to organisations.

2 Who are we?

For the purposes of data protection legislation the data controller is:

Gascoyne Cecil Estates Limited,

Hatfield Park Estate Office,

Hatfield Park,

Hatfield,

Hertfordshire,

AL9 5NF

ICO registration: Z9750760

 

3 How do we collect and use your information?

(The personal information we collect and the use we make of it varies depending on our relationship with you. Please scroll down, to obtain further details of how we process your personal information.)

Job applicants

What information do we collect?

When you apply for a job with Gascoyne Cecil Estates, we ask you to provide personal information as part of your application. This is usually in the form of a CV and cover letter, and may include your name, contact details, education, previous employment and referees, as well as other relevant information that you choose to tell us. We may add personal information (in the form of our evaluation of your ability to undertake the role advertised) during the shortlisting and interview process. Information may be collected by us from 3rd parties, including recruiting specialists, and your former employer or other people that you know for reference purposes.

How we use your personal information

Any personal information that we collect through the recruitment process will be used to assess your suitability for job roles and to contact you in relation to those roles. If you are successful, we need to process your information prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process information from job applicants to respond to legal claims about the recruitment process.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following lawful bases in order to collect and use your personal information:

We will only process your personal information where the process is necessary for our legitimate interests of assessing your suitability for employment and communicating with you in relation to that employment. If you are successful in your application, we will also process your personal information in order to enter into a contract of employment with you or to comply with legal obligations relating to your employment. We will provide you with our Privacy Notice for Staff at this point.

Who we share your personal information with

All business records, including recruitment records, are stored in the Cloud, hosted by an external IT Support Company, with servers in the UK and the Republic of Ireland. We will not share your information with any other 3rd parties unless your application is successful and it is in our legitimate interests to share it with your referees for the purposes of gaining references prior to employment. We may need to share your personal information with our legal advisers in order to respond to legal claims about the recruitment process. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long your personal information will be kept

If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for 6 months from the date of the completion of the recruitment process, after which it will deleted or destroyed. We retain a backup of our digital files for up to 180 days, for business continuity purposes.

If your application is successful, your personal information will be kept in accordance with our Privacy Notice for Staff.

People who book accommodation at Lawn House

What information do we collect?

When you book accommodation at Lawn House, we collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details.

How we use your personal information

We collect and use your information to provide you with accommodation and contact you in relation to your booking.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following lawful basis in order to collect and use your personal information:

We collect your personal information for the purpose of entering into and performing a contract with you for your stay at Lawn House.

Who we share your personal information with

We use a number of processors who collect your information on our behalf, in order to make a booking. This includes: Booking.com, Expedia.co.uk and Airbnb. All bookings go through The Booking Button (a site minder), to Avon Data, which is our hotel management software system. All business records are stored in the Cloud, hosted by an external IT Support Company, with servers in the UK and the Republic of Ireland.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long your personal information will be kept

Your booking information will be retained for 6 months following your departure, in line with our retention schedule. We retain a backup of our digital files for up to 180 days, for business continuity purposes.

Visitors to the Hatfield Estate (CCTV footage)

What information do we collect?

There are CCTV cameras in various locations around the Hatfield Estate. We collect video footage of individuals who are in the vicinity of the cameras.

How we use your personal information

We are using CCTV to capture video footage in order to monitor the above areas for intruders or antisocial behaviour and for the prevention and detection of crime.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following lawful basis in order to collect and use your personal information:

We capture, record and retain video footage in pursuit of our legitimate interests of maintaining the security of Hatfield House and its residents, and to maintain public order.

Who we share your personal information with

Live video footage is viewed by the security team at Hatfield House. Recorded footage can be viewed by members of the team for the above purposes. Live or recorded footage maybe viewed by the suppliers of our CCTV maintenance contract, only when required for the purposes of purposes of maintenance and diagnosing faults. Footage may be shared with the Police for the purpose of assisting them with criminal investigations. law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long your personal information will be kept

Video footage is retained for 14 days, after which it is automatically over-written. If footage is required for investigating a crime or incident, it will be kept until it is no longer required for that purpose.

 

4 Transfer of your information outside of the EEA

We use external financial administrators, who are based in Jersey. The administrators have access to our live accounting system and other financial records to be able to ensure that adequate control is being exercised over their assets by the Finance Team at Hatfield. As part of this access to accounting records, they can view some personal data. Jersey has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, in line with those provided under European data protection law.

We do not intend to make any further transfers of your information to anyone else outside the EEA during the course of our general operations. The information we hold is stored in the UK and Republic of Ireland. In the event that we do need to transfer your information overseas, we will inform you accordingly.

 

5 Your rights

5.1 Under data protection laws you have a number of important rights, which you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these include the right to:

5.1.1 be informed about the collection and use of your personal information

5.1.2 access your personal information and certain other supplementary information that this privacy notice is already designed to address

5.1.3 have inaccurate information held about you emended or completed if it is incomplete

5.1.4 have personal information erased in certain circumstance

5.1.5 request the restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances.

5.1.6 receive your personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and require us to transmit that information to a third party in certain situations

5.1.7 object to processing of your personal information where your interest in stopping the processing overrides ours

5.2 For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

5.3 If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: email, call or write to us (please see ‘how to contact us’ below),

5.3.1 let us have enough information to identify you

5.3.2 let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

5.3.3 let us know the information to which your request relates 

6 How to complain

6.1 We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of information. If you think that our collection or processing of your personal information has been unfair, then please bring this to our attention by contacting us (please see ‘how to contact us’ below.)

6.2 You also have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephone on 0303 123 1113. If you live or work elsewhere in the EU or EEA, you can also complain to your local supervisory authority.

7  Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time and will notify you of significant changes.

8 How to contact us

8.1 Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice, the information we hold about you or if you would like exercise any of your rights under data protection law.

8.2 If you wish to contact us please send an email to dataprotection@gascoyneholdings.co.uk, write to Records Manager, Gascoyne Holdings Limited, Hatfield Park Estate Office, The Melon Ground, Hatfield, Herts, AL9 5NB

 

Cookie Policy

This section explains what cookies are, why we use them and what you may do if you wish to restrict, remove or refuse to accept cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies for the purposes set out in this policy.

1. What is a cookie

A “cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. “Internet Explorer”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and third parties.

Cookies allow a website to recognise your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not identify you as an individual, but do identify the computer or mobile device you use to access the Internet and can therefore be used to collect information about your use of the Internet. Cookies do not allow access to any information stored on your computer or mobile device.

2. Why do we use cookies?

The cookies we use are “analytical cookies” sent by Google Analytics. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to determine the number of visitors to our website and to identify how visitors move around the site and, in particular, which pages they visit. This allows us to improve our website and our services;
  • to determine from where in the world our website is being visited so that we can ensure sufficient coverage; and to collect information, where available, about your computer or mobile device for system administration purposes, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • We will only use information collected through the use of cookies to evaluate our website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when you visit it. Cookies are not used by us to identify who you are or send you targeted advertising.

3. What cookies are set by our website?

Gascoyne Estates uses Google Analytics session cookies to provide meaningful reports about site visitors. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about website visitors. Cookies set via our website include those listed below: Controlling and deleting cookies

When you accessed this website, cookies were sent to your web browser and stored on your computer or mobile device. If you wish to restrict, remove or refuse to accept cookies which are set by any website (including this website), you should do this through the browser settings for each.